Enphase IQ8A Microinverter
from $185
Out of stock
View at EnphaseEnphase IQ8A review - 349 VA continuous, 97.7% peak efficiency, Sunlight Backup and a 25-year warranty. Now being replaced by the IQ8AC.
Specifications
- Peak Output Power
- 366 VA
- Max Continuous Output Power
- 349 VA
- Module Pairing
- 295 - 500 W commonly used (datasheet warns of extra clipping above the limit)
- MPPT Voltage Range
- 32 - 45 V
- Max Input DC Voltage
- 60 V
- Operating Voltage Range
- 16 - 58 V (start-up 22 V min, 58 V max)
- Max Continuous Input DC Current
- 12 A
- Max DC Short Circuit Current
- 25 A (max module Isc 20 A)
- Max Continuous Output Current
- 1.45 A rms at 240 V
- Grid Voltage Range
- 211 - 264 V
- Power Factor
- 0.85 leading to 0.85 lagging (adjustable)
- Nighttime Power Consumption
- 22 mW
- Peak Efficiency
- 97.7%
- CEC Weighted Efficiency
- 97.0%
- Output Voltage
- 240 V AC
- Frequency
- 60 Hz
- Warranty
- 25 years
- Protection Rating
- Outdoor, NEMA Type 6
- Ambient Temperature Range
- -40 to +60 deg C
- Weight
- 1.08 kg
- Dimensions
- 212 x 175 x 30.2 mm (H x W x D)
- Enclosure
- Class II double-insulated polymeric, approved for wet locations, pollution degree PD3
- Rapid Shutdown
- UL Listed as PV rapid shutdown equipment (NEC 2014 to 2023, section 690.12)
- Grid Profile Support
- IEEE 1547-2018 / UL 1741-SA
- Successor Part
- IQ8AC-72-M-US
Enphase IQ8A - Overview
Read this before you shop: the IQ8A is on its way out. The IQ8A-72-M-US and IQ8A-72-2-US are being retired, and US distributors point buyers at the IQ8AC-72-M-US as the direct replacement. Above it sit the higher-power IQ8P and the gallium-nitride IQ9 and IQ9N generation, whose US residential datasheet landed in December 2025. Check the exact part number your installer is quoting before you compare prices against this page.
The IQ8A was the workhorse of Enphase's eighth-generation lineup, sized for 60- and 72-cell panels, with Enphase pairing it against modules from 295 W up to 500 W. Unlike a DC power optimizer, it converts DC to AC right at the panel and does away with the central string inverter entirely. The result is a distributed system with no single point of failure and native AC-coupled battery compatibility.
How Microinverters Differ from String Inverters
Each IQ8A works on its own. A shaded or faulty panel affects only that microinverter; the rest of the array keeps producing. A shaded panel on a string inverter drags down its whole string at that moment, and instantaneous losses of 20 to 40% are easy to demonstrate.
Over a full year, though, the gap is much smaller than those instantaneous numbers suggest. A ZHAW study of a chimney-shaded residential roof measured an annual gain of roughly 0.9 to 1.4% for module-level electronics against a plain string inverter. That's the honest figure to plan around. The real trade-off remains cost: a 10-panel system needs 10 microinverters, so per-watt hardware cost sits above a single central inverter.
Sunlight Backup - Grid-Outage Resilience
The one IQ8 trick nothing else matches: during a grid outage, IQ8A microinverters can keep a dedicated backup circuit alive on live solar production, with no battery at all. Lights, a fridge, phone charging, during daylight. No string inverter system does that without storage.
Enphase Enlighten Monitoring
Every IQ8A reports production through the IQ Gateway, so the app shows per-panel output rather than one system total. That granularity is what identifies an underperforming module, a soiling event or a shading pattern you'd otherwise never see. Enlighten covers an iPhone and Android app, a web portal, and API access for third-party energy management.
What the Datasheet Says
I haven't installed an IQ8A, so nothing here is a hands-on result. The figures come from Enphase's North America datasheet for the IQ8M and IQ8A, DSH-00243-3.0-EN-2024-12-10 (December 2024), read on 2026-10-15 from a distributor's copy. It covers the IQ8A-72-2-US, a sibling of the -M-US part, so check your exact part number.
Output first. Peak is 366 VA, continuous is 349 VA at 240 V split-phase, and that works out to 1.45 A rms. The grid window is 211 to 264 V, distortion is under 5%, and power factor adjusts from 0.85 leading to 0.85 lagging. Peak efficiency is 97.7% and CEC weighted efficiency is 97%. At night it draws 22 mW. It supports split-phase 240 V installs only.
On the DC side, the MPPT window is 32 to 45 V inside a wider 16 to 58 V operating range. Continuous input current is 12 A against a 25 A short-circuit limit, and module Isc is capped at 20 A. A 500 W module sits at the top of the listed pairing range, and the sheet warns that anything above adds clipping losses.
Build, Rapid Shutdown and Standards
The case measures 212 x 175 x 30.2 mm and weighs 1.08 kg, with natural convection and no fans. It's a Class II double-insulated polymer enclosure, NEMA Type 6, approved for wet locations, with an ambient range of -40 to 60 deg C and humidity from 4 to 100% condensing. Enphase lists it as UL Listed PV rapid shutdown equipment for NEC 2014, 2017, 2020 and 2023 section 690.12. Certifications include CA Rule 21 (UL 1741-SA), IEEE 1547:2018 and UL 62109-1.
Mixing Generations and the Backup Fine Print
Two footnotes matter before you add this to an old array. IQ8 units can join an IQ7 system on one gateway only in grid-tied setups, solar-only or with an IQ Battery 3T, 10T or 5P without backup. IQ7 units can't join a site that already has IQ8s. Mixed systems lose the IQ8 grid-forming features.
The "produce power when the grid is down" claim also has a condition. Per the datasheet it holds only when the microinverters are installed with an IQ System Controller 2. That's the piece the marketing line leaves out.
My opinion: the IQ8A is a sound design, but it's being retired, so quote the current part. Enphase publishes no price for it, and I found no live distributor listing on 2026-10-15.
Key Advantages
- No single point of failure - a microinverter fault affects one panel only
- AC-coupled battery - pairs natively with Enphase IQ Battery over the AC bus; no DC coupling
- 25-year warranty - matches panel lifespan, and Enphase says the IQ8 series went through more than a million cumulative hours of power-on testing
- Sunlight Backup - daytime grid-outage resilience without a battery
- Panel-level monitoring - per-module output through the IQ Gateway and Enlighten
Compatibility
The IQ8A tracks a 32 to 45 V MPPT window, takes up to 60 V DC in, and handles 20 A of DC short-circuit current. It needs an Enphase IQ Gateway for system communication and an IQ Combiner or AC junction box for installation. If you're specifying a new system rather than replacing a failed unit, spec the IQ8AC instead - buying into a part number that's being retired is a decision you'll regret at year 12, not year 2.
Rating based on 524 installer and homeowner reviews.
Sources
- Enphase Energy, IQ8M and IQ8A Microinverters North America data sheet, DSH-00243-3.0-EN-2024-12-10: datasheet PDF as hosted by RES Supply, read 2026-10-15
Related guides: power optimizer vs microinverter · Solar System Optimization: Complete Performance Guide