installation

Which Cell Technology Wins on a Real Roof?

TOPCon vs HJT vs PERC - compare efficiency, temperature coefficient, degradation, and cost to find the best solar panel technology for your climate.

· James Whitfield · 9 min read

Updated: October 1, 2026

Close-up of monocrystalline solar panel cells showing cell technology detail

Bottom Line

TOPCon passed PERC in 2024 and made about 75% of 2025 cells (ITRPV, 2026), with PERC at 14% and HJT near 5%. HJT still wins on heat, but the best TOPCon lines have narrowed the gap. Pick on temperature coefficient and 25-year degradation rather than headline efficiency, because spot prices for TOPCon and HJT are now within a few cents per watt.

TOPCon overtook PERC as the dominant solar cell technology in 2024, and the gap keeps widening: the 2026 ITRPV roadmap puts TOPCon at about 75% of 2025 cell production, PERC at 14%, and HJT and back-contact at roughly 5% each. Fraunhofer ISE adds that n-type wafers, the base all three newer designs share, made up 86% of 2025 output. This guide compares the three mainstream technologies across six metrics that determine long-term return: architecture, efficiency, temperature response, degradation, cost, and climate fit.

The datasheets show how fast that gap closed. REC's HJT Alpha Pure-R lists a -0.24 percent/C power coefficient, while JinkoSolar's Tiger Neo 3.0 TOPCon lists -0.26. Jinko's earlier N-type Tiger Neo sits at -0.29, and a bifacial PERC module from Trina at -0.34.

Rows of blue polycrystalline solar panels on ground mounts under a clear sky
Photo by Zbynek Burival on Unsplash

How Do TOPCon, HJT, and PERC Solar Cells Actually Differ?

All three share silicon substrates but differ in how they minimize electron recombination at the cell's surfaces and contacts - a single design choice that drives every downstream difference in efficiency, heat response, and degradation. PERC (Passivated Emitter and Rear Contact) uses p-type silicon plus a rear dielectric passivation layer, averaging about 21.7% module efficiency in ITRPV's 2026 data; it still owns the budget segment, but it's the shrinking one. TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) switches to n-type silicon and adds an ultra-thin tunnel oxide layer plus a doped polysilicon rear film, cutting surface recombination and lifting open-circuit voltage - n-type silicon is also less sensitive to metal impurities, one reason TOPCon degrades more slowly than PERC. HJT (Heterojunction, or SHJ) wraps an n-type wafer in thin amorphous-silicon layers on both sides, pushing open-circuit voltage to 740 - 750 mV, higher than either rival, at the cost of manufacturing complexity. If you are wondering why most of these cells look black on the roof, see why solar panels are black.

MetricPERCTOPConHJT
Average module efficiency~21.7%~23.5%~23.5%
Temperature coefficient- 0.34%/deg C- 0.29 to - 0.26%/deg C- 0.24%/deg C
Annual degradation (datasheet)0.45%/yr0.40 - 0.35%/yr0.25%/yr
Share of 2025 cell production~14%~75%~5%
Spot price, 30 Sep 2026No longer quoted~$0.114/W~$0.110/W

Sources: ITRPV 17th edition (efficiency, share); Trina, JinkoSolar and REC datasheets (coefficient, degradation); InfoLink (prices, which no longer cover PERC)

Which Technology Is Most Efficient in 2026?

In the lab, the best large-area silicon cell is a LONGi back-contact design at 28.1%. Among the three mainstream architectures, the 2026 efficiency tables list large-area records of 26.9% for HJT (Maxwell) and 26.55% for TOPCon (Runergy) (Green et al., Solar Cell Efficiency Tables, Version 68). Records set the ceiling but don't land on your roof. At module level, ITRPV averages TOPCon and HJT at the same 23.5%, ahead of PERC at 21.7%. Individual products vary widely: JinkoSolar's Tiger Neo 3.0 (TOPCon) reaches 24.8%, REC's Alpha Pure-R (HJT) 22.3%, and a Trina Vertex bifacial PERC module 21.4%. So the old lab ranking, with HJT on top, doesn't carry over to modules: TOPCon now matches HJT on efficiency, and the real difference is how each behaves when the roof gets hot.

Bifaciality separates them too. Trina's PERC datasheet lists a 70% (plus or minus 5) bifacial factor, Jinko's Tiger Neo TOPCon 80%, and the Tiger Neo 3.0 85%. Trina quotes up to 25% extra rear-side power, depending on albedo - the factor sets the ceiling, and the ground under your panels decides the rest.

How Does Temperature Affect Each Technology?

Temperature coefficient measures how much output a panel loses per degree Celsius above 25 degrees C. HJT's - 0.24%/deg C (REC) is the best of the three on the datasheets compared here, though Jinko's Tiger Neo 3.0 TOPCon, at - 0.26, comes close. At a roof surface temperature of 65 degrees C, common in southern Europe, the US Sun Belt, and Australia, a 400 W panel from each technology delivers:

  • PERC (- 0.34): 400 W x (1 - 40 x 0.0034) = 400 x 0.864 = 345.6 W
  • TOPCon (- 0.29): 400 W x (1 - 40 x 0.0029) = 400 x 0.884 = 353.6 W
  • HJT (- 0.24): 400 W x (1 - 40 x 0.0024) = 400 x 0.904 = 361.6 W

HJT delivers 16 W more than PERC at that operating point, a 4.6% advantage on the hottest hours, exactly when the grid is stressed and prices peak. Across a full year the gain is smaller, because roofs only reach 65 degrees C for part of the day. TOPCon's edge over PERC is real but modest at 8 W (12.8 W for a - 0.26 module), and in temperate climates where roofs rarely exceed 50 degrees C it barely drives yield. Climate matters more than the spec sheet here. For how UV and heat interact over a panel's life, see our guide on UV and heat on solar.

Monochrome close-up of a sleek dark monocrystalline solar panel array at an angle
Photo by Franck V. on Unsplash

Which Technology Degrades Most Slowly Over 25 Years?

HJT's datasheet promises the slowest decline: 0.25%/yr for REC's Alpha Pure-R, against 0.35 - 0.40%/yr for Jinko's TOPCon lines and 0.45%/yr for Trina's PERC module. Those are warranty terms, not field measurements. For scale, NREL's analysis of about 1,700 US sites found a median performance loss of 0.75%/yr, rising from 0.48%/yr in cooler climates to 0.88%/yr in hotter ones (Jordan et al., 2022), so real fleets lose more than any of these sheets promise. Projecting a 400 W panel to year 25 with compound degradation at the datasheet rates:

  • PERC at 0.45%/yr: 400 x (0.9955^25) ~ 357 W
  • TOPCon at 0.4%/yr: 400 x (0.996^25) ~ 362 W
  • HJT at 0.25%/yr: 400 x (0.9975^25) ~ 376 W

That's an 18 W gap between HJT and PERC at year 25, a 4.6% retained-output advantage - for a 6 kW system (15 panels), about 276 W extra, roughly two-thirds of one panel's output. Warranties reflect this: REC guarantees 92% at year 25 for its HJT panel, Jinko guarantees 87.4% at 30 years on its Tiger Neo TOPCon line, and Trina guarantees 84.95% at 30 years on its PERC module. For what causes panels to lose output over time, see our guide on solar panel aging and degradation.

How Do the Prices Compare?

Technology barely moves the module price anymore. InfoLink's 30 September 2026 spot sheet lists non-China TOPCon modules at an average $0.114/W and 210 mm HJT at $0.110/W, and it has stopped quoting PERC for most regions since May 2025. Fraunhofer ISE puts the global average module price near $0.10/W for 2025, and warns that China's April 2026 removal of the 9% export VAT refund is pushing prices up. A one-cent gap per watt is $60 on a 6 kW system, which is why the TOPCon-versus-HJT choice should rest on climate, not on the quote.

Back-contact is the one technology that still carries a premium. In a Chinese state-company procurement framework, BC modules bid at CNY 0.778/W against CNY 0.72/W for TOPCon, about 8% more (pv magazine, 18 September 2026), a rare like-for-like comparison. HJT's case on cost per kilowatt-hour comes from the heat and degradation numbers above, and in a cool, cloudy place like Seattle that case mostly evaporates.

Which Technology Is Best for Your Climate?

TOPCon is the right default for temperate climates: about 23.5% average module efficiency at a price now within a cent or two of HJT. Climate, shading, and mounting geometry should shape the final call more than technology preference alone:

Climate / ScenarioBest TechnologyWhy
Hot climate (avg summer >30 degrees C)HJT- 0.24%/deg C coefficient: 4 points less heat loss than PERC at 65 degrees C
Temperate climateTOPConBest cost/performance ratio; 30-yr warranty standard
High-UV mountain or coastalHJT0.25%/yr degradation guarantee; bifacial gain depends on ground albedo
Space-constrained rooftopTOPCon or back-contactBC modules average 24.1% (ITRPV), the highest watts per square meter
Budget-constrained installPERCStill viable for supplementary or north-facing arrays
Premium, area-limited installBack-contactNo front-grid shading losses; all-black look

Shading is separate. Whichever cell you pick, partial-shading losses come from your system architecture - string inverter, microinverters like the Enphase IQ8A, or power optimizers like the SolarEdge P370 - not from PERC vs TOPCon. For more, see our guide on optimizing your full PV system.

What About Back-Contact (IBC/ABC) Technology?

Back-contact cells sit at the efficiency frontier above all three mainstream types. Designs like Maxeon's IBC, LONGi's HPBC and Aiko's ABC move all metal contacts to the rear, eliminating front-grid shading. ITRPV's 2026 roadmap averages BC modules at 24.1% against 23.5% for TOPCon and HJT, and projects BC at about 28% of production by 2036, up from roughly 5% in 2025. At the top end, Aiko unveiled a 690 W ABC module at SNEC in June 2026 with 25.6% mass-production efficiency (pv magazine). "Back-contact" isn't automatically "more efficient", though: LONGi's Hi-MO X6 Max Explorer, an HPBC panel, lists 22.8%, below Jinko's best TOPCon.

The catch is cost: the 8% procurement premium over TOPCon cited above. Back-contact pays off in two cases: severely area-constrained roofs, and premium installs where aesthetics matter, since back-contact panels are all-black with no visible gridlines. Maxeon also backs its Maxeon 7 with a 40-year warranty. For most buyers the jump from PERC to TOPCon is worth it; the further jump to back-contact isn't unless area is genuinely limited.

Tandems are the next step. ITRPV expects silicon-based tandem modules to reach volume production around 2028 at roughly 27.4% module efficiency, and about 17% of the market by 2036. The lab record for a perovskite/silicon cell stands at 35.2% on 1 cm2 (Green et al.). For a full buyer's guide, see our best solar panels 2026, how much output you gain per degree in our solar panels in cold weather guide, and the wider picture in our solar technology 2026 review.

Summary

TOPCon is the best all-round choice for 2026 residential and commercial installs: about 23.5% average module efficiency, 0.35 - 0.40%/yr degradation, 30-year warranties, and a price within a cent or two of HJT. HJT outperforms in hot climates and over long time horizons, delivering measurably more energy over a 25-year life in warm, sunny locations. PERC remains cost-competitive for budget installs where maximum performance isn't the priority, though it is fading from the market, and back-contact panels suit space-constrained premium applications where an 8% price premium is justified by the efficiency gain.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between TOPCon and PERC solar panels?
PERC (Passivated Emitter and Rear Contact) adds a dielectric passivation layer to the rear of a standard p-type silicon cell and averages about 21.7% module efficiency in ITRPV's 2026 data. TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) replaces the p-type base with n-type silicon and adds a tunnel oxide passivation contact, averaging about 23.5% and cutting datasheet degradation from 0.45%/yr (Trina's PERC module) to 0.35 - 0.40%/yr (Jinko's TOPCon lines). TOPCon is now the dominant technology, with ITRPV putting it at about 75% of 2025 cell production against 14% for PERC.
Are HJT solar panels worth the premium?
HJT (Heterojunction) panels are worth choosing in three specific scenarios: hot climates (REC's HJT datasheet lists - 0.24%/deg C against - 0.34%/deg C for a Trina PERC module), installs where minimising 25-year degradation matters (REC guarantees 92% at year 25, or 0.25%/yr), and sites where bifacial rear gain is high. The price argument has mostly gone: InfoLink's 30 September 2026 spot sheet lists HJT at about $0.110/W and TOPCon at $0.114/W, so in temperate climates the choice rests on heat response and warranty terms rather than on cost.
What is the lifespan of TOPCon vs PERC solar panels?
Both technologies are sold with 25 - 30 year warranties, and the key difference is the performance guarantee. Jinko's Tiger Neo TOPCon datasheet guarantees 87.4% output at 30 years (0.40%/yr), and the Tiger Neo 3.0 lists 0.35%/yr. Trina's bifacial PERC module guarantees 84.95% at 30 years (0.45%/yr). On a 400 W panel that is roughly 10 W more guaranteed output at year 30 for the TOPCon module. These are warranty floors, not field measurements.
Which solar panel technology is best for hot climates?
HJT panels perform best in hot climates due to their low temperature coefficient (- 0.24%/deg C on REC's Alpha Pure-R). At a roof surface temperature of 65 degrees C - common in southern Europe, the US Sun Belt, and Australia - an HJT panel loses 9.6% of rated power versus 13.6% for a PERC panel at - 0.34%/deg C. The annual gain is smaller than that 4-point gap, because roofs only reach those temperatures for part of the day.
Is TOPCon or HJT the better long-term investment?
For most residential installations in 2026, TOPCon offers the better cost-to-performance ratio: about 23.5% average module efficiency, 0.35 - 0.40%/yr degradation, 30-year warranties, and spot prices within a cent of HJT. HJT makes sense in hot or high-UV environments where its temperature coefficient and 0.25%/yr degradation guarantee compound over 25 years. Back-contact modules average 24.1% (ITRPV) but carry an 8% price premium over TOPCon in one recent like-for-like procurement, so they suit space-constrained installs.

Sources